In re Application of New York Public Interest Research Group Straphangers Campaign v. Lawrence Reute
[…] RESPONDENTS CONCLUDE THAT THE COURT “IMPROPERLY EXPANDED THE STATUTE’S SCOPE IN ORDER TO ACHIEVE THE SOCIAL ENDS” EXPRESSED IN ITS OPINION. ON APPEAL, PETITIONERS CONFINE THEIR ARGUMENT PREDICATED ON PUBLIC AUTHORITIES LAW § 1204(15) TO A FOOTNOTE. UNDER THIS PROVISION, THE TA IS OBLIGED TO HOLD PUBLIC HEARINGS PRIOR TO EFFECTING CHANGES IN “ROUTES OR METHODS OF TRANSPORTATION.” THUS, IT REFLECTS THE REQUIREMENTS OF 49 U.S.C. § 5307(D)(1)(I) , WHICH MANDATES THE SOLICITATION OF PUBLIC COMMENT “BEFORE RAISING A FARE OR CARRYING OUT A MAJOR REDUCTION OF TRANSPORTATION.” PETITIONERS HAVE NOT PURSUED THE CLAIM PREDICATED UPON THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT, THE ONLY MENTION OF WHICH IS A PASSING REFERENCE IN REGARD TO THE TA’S OBLIGATION TO OPERATE THE TRANSIT SYSTEM FOR THE “SAFETY AND CONVENIENCE OF THE PUBLIC” PURSUANT TO PUBLIC AUTHORITIES LAW §