In re Application of New York Public Interest Research Group Straphangers Campaign v. Lawrence Reute
[…] THE TA IS OBLIGED TO HOLD PUBLIC HEARINGS PRIOR TO EFFECTING CHANGES IN “ROUTES OR METHODS OF TRANSPORTATION.” THUS, IT REFLECTS THE REQUIREMENTS OF 49 U.S.C. § 5307(D)(1)(I) , WHICH MANDATES THE SOLICITATION OF PUBLIC COMMENT “BEFORE RAISING A FARE OR CARRYING OUT A MAJOR REDUCTION OF TRANSPORTATION.” PETITIONERS HAVE NOT PURSUED THE CLAIM PREDICATED UPON THE AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT, THE ONLY MENTION OF WHICH IS A PASSING REFERENCE IN REGARD TO THE TA’S OBLIGATION TO OPERATE THE TRANSIT SYSTEM FOR THE “SAFETY AND CONVENIENCE OF THE PUBLIC” PURSUANT TO PUBLIC AUTHORITIES LAW § 1204(15). PUBLIC AUTHORITIES LAW § 1204(15) GRANTS RESPONDENT TRANSIT AUTHORITY THE REQUISITE POWER TO “MANAGE, CONTROL AND DIRECT THE MAINTENANCE AND OPERATION OF TRANSIT FACILITIES * * * FOR THE CONVENIENCE AND SAFETY OF THE PUBLIC WITH POWER, IN ITS DISCRETION, TO EXTEND, MODIFY, DISCONTINUE, CURTAIL, OR CHANGE ROUTES OR METHODS OF TRANSPORTATION” UPON 30 DAYS’ NOTICE TO THE BOARD OF ESTIMATE. AS NO CHANGE IN “ROUTES OR METHODS OF TRANSPORTATION” WILL RESULT FROM THE TA’S PROPOSED STAFFING REDUCTION PLAN, THIS PROVISION (TOGETHER WITH THE FEDERAL PROVISION TO WHICH IT RELATES) IS INAPPOSITE. PETITIONERS’ REMAINING CONTENTION IS THAT