top of page
[…] DEP did not dispute that Donas is the only ACE with a P.E. license who has never been promoted. Donas has worked at DEP for over 26 years. In the 2013 round of promotions, Donas was the only one of the five on the list who was not appointed to a CE position. Donas also was the only one of the five active in a union. The City put on no direct evidence to justify its selection, only Roth’s uncorroborated hearsay, and DEP could not produce any supporting documentation. Donas was not sent the notices required by PSB 200-7.15

14 NYCCBL § 12-307(b) states, in relevant part: “It is the right of the city . . . acting through its agencies, . . . determine the standards of selection for employment; direct its employees; take disciplinary action; . . . maintain the efficiency of governmental operations; determine the methods, means and personnel by which government operations are to be conducted; . . .”