top of page
[…] Donas is both Chapter 8’s President and Local 375’s Civil Service Chair. Roberts’ witnessing Donas meeting with a grievance representative led to Sahansra’s July 31, 2013 email. Donas’ emails to Singer, Ritter, and Feinstein all referenced his union activity. Petitioners argue that the City must establish that DEP’s actions were the result of a legitimate business reason and would have taken place even in the absence of protected conduct. According to Petitioners, the City’s

13 NYCCBL § 12-306(a) provides, in pertinent part, that: It shall be an improper practice for a public employer or its agents:

(1) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights granted in [§] 12-305 of this chapter;

*** (3) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the

activities of, any public employee organization;