top of page
[…] It is unclear, however, whether an officer would be in breach of the fiduciary duties imposed by Section 501 if he or she were motived to vote for merger because he was expecting to receive a payment of funds from the acquiring union. Notably, whether Plaintiffs, as members of Textile Processors, even have standing to sue for breach of fiduciary duty is not a settled issue; the pension funds at issue are the property of the UFCW, and are funded by dues paid by members of UFCW, not members of Textile Processors.


Section 501 of the LMRDA provides:

[t]he officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representatives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person , taking into account the special problems and functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members and to manage, invest, and expend the same in accordance with its constitution and bylaws and any resolutions of the governing bodies adopted thereunder, to refrain from dealing with such organization as an adverse party . . . in any matter connected with his duties and from holding or acquiring any pecuniary or personal interest which conflicts with the interests of such organization, and to account to the organization for any profit received by him in whatever capacity in connection with transactions conducted by him or under his direction on behalf of the organization.